
You can teach a room of eight-year-olds a full recital piece in 12 weeks.
You can get a nervous adult beginner through their first ballroom class without anyone stepping on anyone. Mostly.
And then someone at the bank asks for your three-year cash-flow projection, and suddenly you'd rather be back in the room with the eight-year-olds.
That's what this guide is for. It walks you through a dance studio business plan from the first page to the break-even number.
Full disclosure: I'm not here to tell you how to plié your cards right. I'm a marketing guy, so I'll stick to the homework and the math.
Here's what you'll get: every section a lender expects and what goes in each one. Then the financial plan, filled in for one example studio, with the numbers on the page so you can swap in your own. There's also a one-page version for owners who aren't borrowing a dime.
If you haven't picked a location or a business structure yet, read up on how to start a dance studio first. This plan is step one of that process, blown up to full size.
Why a Dance Studio Plan Needs Its Own Numbers
You can download a generic business plan template in about four seconds.
The trouble is that a dance studio's money doesn't move like a gym's, and a generic template assumes it does.
A few things make dance different:
- Tuition is seasonal. Jackrabbit, a dance studio software company, found that June, July, and August are peak enrollment months across the 4,414 client studios in its 2024 benchmark. Families sign up in summer for a season that runs fall to spring, so your revenue line is a wave.
- Tuition is priced by hours per week. And a lot of families have more than one dancer, so your plan needs a sibling-discount column.
- Recitals and costumes arrive in lumps. Big one-time payments land at specific points in the year, and costume deposits are money you hold before you send it to the costume company.
- Summer is the dip. Many studios fill it with camps and intensives.
- The floor costs real money. A sprung subfloor plus a marley surface is a line item a yoga studio never sees.
The market itself is steady.
IBISWorld puts US dance studio revenue at $5.0 billion in 2025, spread across 14,622 businesses. Most of that market is small local studios, so a national average says little about your town.
Even if no bank ever sees it, run these numbers. A generic template will tell you the rent works, and then July will tell you something else.
We'll keep you in the loop with fresh content, podcasts, how-to guides, tool reviews, and product exclusives.
The Sections a Dance Studio Business Plan Needs
The US Small Business Administration describes two plan formats: a traditional plan that runs dozens of pages, and a lean startup plan that can take as little as an hour.
If you're borrowing, you want the traditional one.
PRO TIP:
Write the executive summary last, even though it goes first. You can't summarize a plan you haven't finished.
Executive summary
One page.
The studio's name and location, who you teach, what makes you different, your startup cost, your first-year revenue target, and how much money you're asking for.
A lender reads this first and sometimes only this. Make it the clearest page in the document.
Company description
Cover your mission, your legal structure (LLC, sole proprietorship, and so on), your location, and your edge.
Maybe you're the only studio in town with a real competition team. Maybe you teach adult beginners at 8pm when everyone else is closed.
Say it plainly.
Market and competitive analysis
IBISWorld calls the dance studio industry highly fragmented, with no company holding more than 5% of the market.
Translation: your competition is the studio across town.
INDUSTRY SNAPSHOT
These are national figures for the whole US dance studio industry. The market is mostly small local studios, so none of these numbers tells you what your town will support.
$5.0B
US dance studio industry revenue, 2025
14,622
US dance studio businesses
<5%
Market share held by any single company
Source: IBISWorld, Dance Studios in the US: market size, number of businesses, and industry report. National totals; your competition is the studio across town.
Start with who lives within a 15-minute drive and which ages you plan to serve. Then list every place a family could spend that money: other dance studios, gymnastics, cheer, rec-center classes, the soccer league that eats every Saturday.
For each competitor, fill in a row like this:
Competitor | Ages and styles | Tuition (1 hr/week) | Recital model | Gap you fill |
Studio A | 3–18, ballet, tap, jazz | $85/month | Spring recital, costume fee | No adult classes |
Studio B | 5–14, hip-hop, competition | $110/month | Competitions, no recital | Nothing for under-fives |
Rec center | 4–10, "creative movement" | $45/session | None | No progression path |
Example rows. Fill in your own from competitor websites, a phone call, or a trial class.
Classes and programs
List your class mix by age and style, plus privates, a competition team (or a deliberate decision not to have one), and camps.
The mix matters twice. It sets your revenue, and it decides how many hours your rooms sit empty.
Marketing plan
This section covers how families find you, with a budget attached: your enrollment-season push in summer, your trial-class offer, your referral program, and your local search presence.
The plan only needs the decisions and the dollars. The tactics live in the dance studio marketing guide.
Management and operations
Who teaches what, how you pay them, your weekly schedule, and your policies for registration, payments, missed classes, and cancellations.
Decide early whether instructors are paid per class hour or on salary. Per class hour is the simpler place to start.
Plenty of dancers already work freelance (the Bureau of Labor Statistics found that 41% of dancers are self-employed), so per-hour pay will feel familiar to the ones who teach.
For finding and keeping them, see the guide to hiring dance instructors.
Financial plan
This section holds your startup costs, a revenue build, a 12-month cash-flow view, a three-year profit and loss projection, and your break-even point.
It's where you find out whether the studio can pay its own bills. So let's fill in the parts that are different for a dance studio.
A Worked Example: One Studio's Financial Plan, Filled In
Meet Pointe Taken Dance. (I'm sorry. It's a made-up studio, and I had to name it something.)
Below is the financial section of a sample dance studio business plan, built for Pointe Taken.
Every number below is an example. Where a figure comes from a published source, it's linked. Everything else is an input you'd replace with your own quotes and your own market.
Copy the arithmetic. Swap in your own numbers.
It opens on Pointe Taken's example numbers from this guide. Change any of them and the year-one profit and break-even update as you type.
BLS median for self-enrichment teachers: $22.50/hr.
Rent, utilities, insurance, software, marketing, cleaning, bookkeeping.
Other revenue and costs (year one)
Set to 0 if instructors are contractors.
Profit is before loan payments and income tax. Break-even is in-season and counts tuition only, the same way the guide does.
Pointe Taken's assumptions:
- Two rooms of about 1,000 square feet each, in a suburban strip center, opening in August
- An average of 120 students during the season, from about 90 families
- Each student takes 1.5 hours of class a week and pays $100 a month on average
- Tuition runs September through June, 10 payments a year
- Average class size of 10
- Instructors earn $30 per class hour
- The owner teaches 10 hours a week and takes no salary in year one (the profit is their pay)
Why $30 an hour? BLS files dance teachers under self-enrichment teachers, whose median wage was $22.50 an hour in May 2025.
An hour of class also means prep, warm-up, and talking to parents at the door, so Pointe Taken pays above the median.
Startup costs
Pointe Taken's opening budget:
Item | Example cost | Note |
Lease deposit and first month | $8,000 | Rent of $4,000/month |
Build-out | $20,000 | Walls, lobby, paint, lighting |
Sprung subfloor and marley, two rooms | $30,000 | Includes install |
Mirrors and barres | $6,000 | |
Sound systems | $2,000 | |
Signage | $3,000 | |
Lobby furniture and cubbies | $2,500 | |
Legal, LLC, accounting setup | $1,500 | |
Opening marketing | $4,000 | |
Cash reserve | $18,750 | Three months of fixed costs |
Total | $95,750 |
Budget the floor carefully.
Stagestep, which makes dance floors, prices a mid-size room of 900 to 1,500 square feet at $8,000 to $22,500 for marley plus a subfloor, before installation.
Two rooms add up fast.
Don't skip the cash reserve, either. It's the line that keeps a slow first October from becoming a crisis.
A startup cost calculator will run the same exercise with your numbers.
Revenue build
Tuition is about three-quarters of what Pointe Taken earns: $117,000 of $155,800 in year one.
For the price ranges, Pointe Taken borrowed from our guide on how to price your dance programs.
Revenue line | How it's priced | When it arrives | Year one |
Tuition | 120 students × $100 × 10 months, minus sibling discounts | September–June | $117,000 |
Registration fees | $50 per family, 90 families | August–September | $4,500 |
Recital fees | $75 per dancer, 100 dancers | Spring | $7,500 |
Costume markup | $20 margin on 150 costumes | Deposits in winter | $3,000 |
Private lessons | Studio's $20 share, six hours a week | During the season | $4,800 |
Summer camp | Three one-week camps, 25 kids, $200 each | July | $15,000 |
Studio rentals | Parties and outside classes | Year-round | $4,000 |
Total | $155,800 |
The sibling discount is 10% off for a second or third dancer in the same family. Pointe Taken has about 30 of those dancers, which costs $3,000 a year. So tuition shows $117,000, not $120,000.
Operating costs and year-one profit
Revenue is the fun half of the plan. Costs are the half your landlord cares about.
Most of Pointe Taken's costs are fixed. Rent, insurance, and the other monthly bills show up every month, recital season or not. Instructor pay moves with the schedule, and camp and recital costs land once a year.
A year of running costs:
Cost | Year one |
Fixed costs ($6,250/month × 12) | $75,000 |
Instructor payroll (eight hours a week × $30 × 40 weeks, plus payroll taxes) | $10,600 |
Camp staff | $3,000 |
Recital venue and production | $6,000 |
Card processing (about 3%) | $4,700 |
Total | $99,300 |
The fixed costs are rent ($4,000), utilities ($600), insurance ($250), software, website, music licensing, and phone ($400), marketing ($500), cleaning and maintenance ($300), and bookkeeping ($200).
Our guide to studio insurance costs covers what that $250 should actually buy.
WARNING:
The payroll line assumes your instructors are W-2 employees, so it includes payroll taxes. Paying them as contractors costs less on paper, but classification rules decide which one they really are, so ask your accountant.
So Pointe Taken clears about $56,500 in year one.
The figure is before loan payments and income tax, and it's the owner's entire paycheck for teaching 10 hours a week and running everything else.
Is that a good year? That depends on how much you need to live on.
Seasonal cash flow
Pointe Taken is profitable for the year and still has months where more money goes out than comes in. A generic template misses that part.
Four sample months from Pointe Taken's year:
Month | Money in | Money out | Net |
A typical October | $12,500 | $7,750 | +$4,750 |
August (registration only) | $4,800 | $6,400 | −$1,600 |
July, with summer camp | $15,300 | $9,700 | +$5,600 |
July, no summer camp | $300 | $6,250 | −$5,950 |
Look at the last two rows.
With a summer dance camp, July clears $5,600. Without one, July loses $5,950, more than a whole good October brings in.
To size a camp for your own studio, run the numbers through the summer camp profitability calculator.
KEY TAKEAWAY:
Costume season deserves its own line in your planner. Pointe Taken collects about $15,000 in costume deposits between November and January, and nearly all of it goes straight back out to the costume company. It shows up in the bank account, and then it leaves again.
Break-even
Break-even answers one question: how many students do you need to cover your costs?
Start with what each student contributes per month:
- Tuition: $100
- Instructor cost: a student takes about 6.5 class hours a month, and each class hour costs $30 split across 10 students, so about $19.50
- Card processing: about $3
- Contribution: $77.50 per student per month
Fixed costs are $6,250 a month. Divide that by $77.50 and Pointe Taken breaks even at 81 students, with the owner earning nothing.
Add a $4,000-a-month salary for the owner and the number becomes $10,250 ÷ $77.50, or 133 students.
Both numbers are deliberately conservative.
They count tuition only, and none of the roughly $38,800 from registration, recitals, costumes, privates, camp, and rentals. They also pay every class hour as if you hired it out, even the 10 hours a week the owner teaches.
So the year-one numbers above can still pay the owner about $56,500 on 120 students.
Both are also in-season monthly numbers. Tuition arrives 10 months a year while rent runs all 12, which is what the July and August rows above are about. Camp or the cash reserve covers those months.
The break-even calculator does this with your numbers in about a minute.
The One-Page Lean Plan for Owners Who Aren't Borrowing
Not everyone needs thirty pages.
If you're opening on savings, a lean plan does the same thinking on one sheet, and the list below is a one-page dance studio business plan template you can copy.
Fill in seven lines:
- Who you teach: Kids ages three to 12 and adult beginners within 15 minutes of the studio.
- What you offer: Ballet, jazz, tap, and hip-hop by age group; privates; summer camp.
- Why families pick you: The only studio nearby with adult evening classes and no competition-team pressure.
- How they find you: Google, a summer open house, school flyers, a referral credit.
- Startup cost: $95,750, with $18,750 held as a cash reserve.
- Monthly break-even: 81 students in season; 133 once you pay yourself.
- First-year milestones: 100 students on the first day of classes, 120 by October, a sold-out recital in May.
That's a plan. It fits on the fridge, and you'll actually look at it.
How to Fund the Plan
Pointe Taken needs about $96,000 to open. Most first studios cobble it together from a few places.
What lenders look for
A lender wants to see that the plan holds up, that you have some of your own money in it, and that you can cover the payment in a slow month. That last one is why the cash-flow table above matters so much.
Have these ready before the meeting:
- The business plan, with the financials
- A personal financial statement
- Two or three years of personal tax returns
- Your own contribution, and where it's coming from
- Quotes for the build-out and the floor
- The lease, or a letter of intent from the landlord
Realistic funding sources
One source rarely covers the whole number. Plan on stacking two or three of these, starting with the cheapest money and working out from there.
- Savings. The cheapest money there is, and it shows a lender you're committed.
- Family and friends. Put the terms in writing. Your uncle will remember the number differently.
- A bank loan or line of credit. Easier to get with a plan, collateral, and decent credit.
- An SBA loan. Government-backed loans through regular lenders.
- A CDFI. Community development financial institutions lend to small businesses that banks often pass on.
- Crowdfunding. Works best when the rewards are class packages and your community already exists.
THE SBA OPTIONS, IN NUMBERS:
A 7(a) loan goes up to $5 million and covers startup costs and leasehold improvements, with most terms at 10 years or less.
A microloan goes up to $50,000. The average is about $13,000, rates generally run 8% to 13%, and terms go up to seven years.
For Pointe Taken, a microloan alone won't cover $96,000, so it would pair one with savings or go the 7(a) route.
Our guide to gym startup financing options goes deeper on each one.
Risks Worth Writing Down
Lenders trust a plan that admits what could go wrong. It reads like an owner who's thought about it.
BLS data shows 58.2% of new education-sector businesses are still open after five years, and dance schools fall in that sector. That beats the 51.4% for all businesses, and it still means plenty close.
A plan is how you find out early which side of that number you're heading for.
Name the dance-specific risks, and one fix for each:
- Your anchor teacher leaves and takes students with them. Spread the popular classes across more than one instructor, and build loyalty to the studio as well as the teacher.
- A competitor opens down the road. Know what makes you different (it's in your company description) and keep saying it.
- Rent jumps at renewal. Negotiate renewal options into the lease now, while you still have leverage.
- A thin recital year. Treat recital revenue as a bonus in your model. Tuition has to carry the studio alone.
- Families sign up, then drift. Jackrabbit's benchmark found more enrollments and more class drops, and summed it up: "customer loyalty is declining." Budget for some churn every season.
Running the Plan Once the Studio Is Open
A plan is a list of assumptions. Every one of them only holds if the money actually gets collected on time.
Collecting it is the part of the business that ends up filling your evenings.
The Pointe Taken plan assumes about 90 families pay on the first of the month for 10 months.
It assumes the sibling discount gets applied correctly every single time, recital fees get collected in March, and nobody's costume deposit falls through the cracks.
Done by hand, that's the manual tax. A spreadsheet, a stack of checks, and a lot of "I'll Venmo you Tuesday."
Software handles most of that collecting for you.
Dance studio software like Gymdesk turns those assumptions into settings:
- Seasonal tuition runs on enrollment periods with set start and end dates, so September-to-June billing starts and stops on its own.
- Family accounts let one parent manage every dancer from one login. Sibling discounts apply automatically and recalculate when a kid joins or leaves.
- Recital and costume fees go on the same family account as one-time charges, billed to the card on file through Gymdesk's billing features.
- Registration and trial classes happen through online class booking on your website, so the summer sign-up rush doesn't live in your inbox.
Set up that way, the $117,000 tuition line in your plan is the amount that actually gets billed, without a spreadsheet reconciling it.
Then check the plan against reality once a month: pull reports on revenue, enrollment, and drops, and compare them with what you projected. Revisit the whole thing each season, and again before you think about a second dance studio location.
Write the Plan Before You Sign the Lease
Do the math with your own rent, your own tuition, and your own salary in it. If the plan works, you'll open knowing exactly how many dancers you need.
If it doesn't, you just saved yourself a very expensive lesson, and you didn't even have to learn it in heels.
When you're ready to run it, try Gymdesk's dance studio software free for 30 days.
FOR DANCE STUDIOS
Your plan assumes 90 families pay on the first of the month, with every sibling discount applied correctly. Gymdesk runs seasonal tuition, family accounts, and recital fees from the card on file, so the tuition line in your plan is the amount that actually gets billed.
Try Gymdesk FreeGym management software that frees up your time and helps you grow.
Simplified billing, enrollment, student management, and marketing features that help you grow your gym or martial arts school.


FAQ
Dance Studio Business Plan FAQs
The questions owners ask most, answered short.




